Whitworth Men Roll to Season Opening Win

Whitworth Men Roll to Season Opening Win
Sept. 2, 2006


WALLA WALLA, Wash. -- Junior Jacob Deitz led a top three Whitworth sweep in the men\'s competition today at the Whitman College Invitational, leading the Pirates to an easy team victory in the competition that featured three schools. Whitworth\'s Julie Lauterbach was the top finishing collegiate individual in the women\'s race, but the Pirates finished a close second to the host Missionaries.

Deitz ran the men\'s six kilometer course in 19:46.57 to edge teammates Jeff Grassley, who finished in 19:49.28, and incoming freshman Dusty Caseria, who finished third in the race in 19:49.82. Travis Huskisson took fifth place (20:08.19), while Alex Olschner was seventh (20:09.31). By placing five runners among the top seven individuals, Whitworth easily won the team competition with a score of 18 points. Whitman finished second (48), followed by Northwest Nazarene (74).

Lauterbach ran the four kilometer women\'s race in 15:23.76, finishing second only to former Pirate All-American distance runner Kristi Dickey, who won as an unattached competitor in 15:15.57. Andrea Carnahan was the next Pirate over the line, in sixth place (16:20.36), followed closely by Emily Hurd in seventh position (16:29.10). Emily Morehouse was 12th overall with a time of 16:43.62, and incoming freshman Jo E Mayer was 13th in 16:44.69. Whitman won the team competition with 24 points, followed closely by the Pirates (35). Northwest Nazarene was third (79).

Whitworth will not compete again until September 16th when the Pirates run at the annual Sundodger Invitational, hosted by the University of Washington at Lincoln Park in West Seattle. The first race is scheduled to start at 9:00 a.m.

 TEAM SCORES and RACE RESULTS: WHITMAN INVITATIONAL - Boys Varsity 09/02/06


WEATHER:
NAME OF COURSE: Fort Walla Walla
LENGTH OF COURSE: 6K
COURSE RECORD:
MISCELLANEOUS:


Team Scores
1.	Whitworth	18
2.	Whitman	48
3.	Northwest Nazarene	74
4.	Unattached	--

Race Results
Pos.	Con. #	Name - School	Team Pos	Time
1.	#0188	Deitz, Jacob - WTW	(1)	19:46.57
2.	#0192	Grassley, Jeff - WTW	(2)	19:49.28
3.	#0186	Caseria, Dusty - WTW	(3)	19:49.82
4.	#0001	Clark, Samuel F - WTM	(4)	19:55.15
5.	#0194	Huskisson, Travis - WTW	(5)	20:08.19
6.	#0013	Woods, Brian P - WTM	(6)	20:08.62
7.	#0197	Olschner, Alec - WTW	(7)	20:09.31
8.	#0382	Lane, Zach - NNU	(8)	20:12.69
9.	#0190	*Farris, Justin - WTW	(9)	20:13.33
10.	#0199	*Steward, Collin - WTW	(10)	20:14.85
11.	#0007	Littman, Nick - WTM	(11)	20:20.93
12.	#0196	**Long, Paul - WTW	(--)	20:32.30
13.	#0380	Clark, Seth - NNU	(12)	20:33.72
14.	#0191	**Forsyth, Jeff - WTW	(--)	20:35.92
15.	#0005	Kelly, Matt - WTM	(13)	20:39.20
16.	#0006	Kopet, Adam - WTM	(14)	20:45.04
17.	#0183	**Baldwin, Christopher - WTW	(--)	20:46.79
18.	#0012	*Reid, Curtis - WTM	(15)	20:52.69
19.	#0198	**Robinson, Stefan - WTW	(--)	20:58.89
20.	#0003	*Johnson, Sam - WTM	(16)	21:06.79
21.	#0187	**Daroff, D Jamie - WTW	(--)	21:10.43
22.	#0044	@Paine, Devin - UNA	(--)	21:15.69
23.	#0189	**Evans, Alex - WTW	(--)	21:19.84
24.	#0195	**Jones, Bryan - WTW	(--)	21:26.54
25.	#0009	**Marrinan, Timothy - WTM	(--)	21:32.36
26.	#0184	**Bofa, Emmanuel - WTW	(--)	21:36.47
27.	#0185	**Bryant, Michael - WTW	(--)	21:44.80
28.	#0004	@Johnson, Nick - UNA	(--)	22:00.12
29.	#0381	Desimmone, Greg - NNU	(17)	22:30.06
30.	#0386	Gray, Kyle - NNU	(18)	22:58.33
31.	#0002	**Cobb, Galen - WTM	(--)	23:00.43
32.	#0385	Block, Jon - NNU	(19)	23:57.25
33.	#0011	**O\'Malley, Gus - WTM	(--)	24:00.76
34.	#0383	*Huff, Steve - NNU	(20)	24:12.21
35.	#0008	**Marcotte, Robert - WTM	(--)	24:14.28
36.	#0193	**Howell, Brandon - WTW	(--)	24:30.19
37.	#0010	**Meyers, Travis - WTM	(--)	25:00.16
--	#0384	*Hetrick, Hank - NNU	(--)	Did Not Finish


* or ** = Does Not Count in Team Score
@ = Member of Unqualified Team

TEAM SCORES and RACE RESULTS: WHITMAN INVITATIONAL - Girls Varsity 09/02/06


WEATHER:
NAME OF COURSE: Fort Walla Walla
LENGTH OF COURSE: 4K
COURSE RECORD:
MISCELLANEOUS:


Team Scores
1.	Whitman	24
2.	Whitworth	35
3.	Northwest Nazarene	79
4.	Unattached	--

Race Results
Pos.	Con. #	Name - School	Team Pos	Time
1.	#0043	@Dickey, Kristi - UNA	(--)	15:15.57
2.	#0062	Lauterbach, Julie - WTW	(1)	15:23.76
3.	#0086	Colis, Yasmeen - WTM	(2)	15:30.49
4.	#0094	McCune, Sara - WTM	(3)	15:48.48
5.	#0087	Corcorran, Michela - WTM	(4)	15:52.68
6.	#0053	Carnahan, Andrea - WTW	(5)	16:20.36
7.	#0061	Hurd, Emily - WTW	(6)	16:29.10
8.	#0085	Chapman, Amy - WTM	(7)	16:30.76
9.	#0226	Taylor, Lisa - WTM	(8)	16:33.04
10.	#0080	Deboer, Shannon - NNU	(9)	16:40.56
11.	#0089	*Kearney, Caitlin - WTM	(10)	16:40.86
12.	#0065	Morehouse, Emily - WTW	(11)	16:43.62
13.	#0063	Mayer, Jo E - WTW	(12)	16:44.69
14.	#0056	*Freese, Kathryn - WTW	(13)	16:45.55
15.	#0073	*Yost, Morgan - WTW	(14)	16:49.19
16.	#0059	**Hildebrand, Kaitlin - WTW	(--)	16:50.98
17.	#0067	**Newth, Shannon - WTW	(--)	16:51.51
18.	#0095	*O\'Moore, Heather - WTM	(15)	16:53.31
19.	#0057	**Goodrich, Gillian - WTW	(--)	16:53.98
20.	#0066	**Morehouse, Sara - WTW	(--)	16:56.11
21.	#0079	Young, Jen - NNU	(16)	16:56.47
22.	#0220	**Pogue, Alex - WTM	(--)	16:58.43
23.	#0064	**Melrose, Stephanie - WTW	(--)	17:01.06
24.	#0076	Sundvall, Jamie - NNU	(17)	17:01.37
25.	#0052	**Brinson, Annie - WTW	(--)	17:03.90
26.	#0072	**Thomsen, Karissa - WTW	(--)	17:09.87
27.	#0078	Larkin, Hannah - NNU	(18)	17:16.86
28.	#0060	**Huffman, Sarah - WTW	(--)	17:22.71
29.	#0084	**Catmur, Emma - WTM	(--)	17:24.60
30.	#0051	**Anderson, Amy - WTW	(--)	17:30.36
31.	#0058	**Henderson, Kim - WTW	(--)	17:36.30
32.	#0221	**Records, Lindsay - WTM	(--)	17:37.44
33.	#0093	**Littlewood, Lizzie - WTM	(--)	17:37.98
34.	#0071	**Snyder, Chelsea - WTW	(--)	17:44.41
35.	#0055	**Ekman, Aubrie - WTW	(--)	17:46.17
36.	#0068	**Page, Elise - WTW	(--)	17:51.67
37.	#0083	**Bush, Megan - WTM	(--)	17:53.84
38.	#0075	Morman, Ashley - NNU	(19)	18:22.93
39.	#0082	**Biersdorf, Rand - WTM	(--)	18:26.69
40.	#0222	**Rodriguez, Emily - WTM	(--)	18:36.25
41.	#0090	**Kunz, Andrea - WTM	(--)	18:49.93
42.	#0081	*Robinson, Tara - NNU	(20)	18:55.73
43.	#0223	**Schroeder, Betsy - WTM	(--)	19:00.95
44.	#0077	*Perry, Jenny - NNU	(21)	19:13.28
45.	#0224	**Stein, Rachel - WTM	(--)	19:16.76
46.	#0070	**Santroch, Kristin - WTW	(--)	19:19.38
47.	#0069	**Rooper, Laura - WTW	(--)	19:21.76
48.	#0219	**Patterson, Rachel - WTM	(--)	19:39.56
49.	#0225	**Taggart, Fiona - WTM	(--)	19:49.44
50.	#0091	**Imbrock, Lauren - WTM	(--)	20:11.82
51.	#0088	**Freed, Allie - WTM	(--)	21:20.51
--	#0074	**Miriam, Reardon - NNU	(--)	Did Not Finish
--	#0092	**Levy, Katie - WTM	(--)	Did Not Finish
--	#0054	**Cunningham, Jenna - WTW	(--)	Did Not Finish


* or ** = Does Not Count in Team Score
@ = Member of Unqualified Team
Comments