Prep track and field

Published on Sunday, April 1, 2007

Prep track and field — Martinez, Vaux go the distance for Davis
YAKIMA HERALD-REPUBLIC

EPHRATA — Davis' Sandra Martinez swept the distance events, while her Pirate teammate Graham Vaux won the boys 3,200 meters and took second in the 1,600 at the Ray Cross Invitational track and field meet Saturday.

Martinez won the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 27.99 seconds, and took the 3,200 in 11:36.7 to help the Davis girls finish third in the team standings.

Also in the girls meet, Riverside Christian's 800-meter relay team of Jenny Conner, Natalie Nobbs, Kristle Moss and Mychal Fitterer won in a time of 1:52.68.

Vaux won the 3,200 in 10:02.79, and was second in the 1,600 in 4:32.52 to lead Davis to a second-place finish.

Davis' 400-meter relay team of Jose Lopez, Edwin Rainey, Rafe Wright and Demitri Mandapat was also also victories.

 

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores (top 5, locals): 1, Richland 1021/2, 2, Davis 77, 3, Newport 66, 4, Ephrata 64, 5, Connell 41, 11, Riverside Christian 25.

Individual results

(Winners, local placers in top 6)

110 hurdles: 1, Walden (Newport) 14.81 5, Dana Wells (RC) 16.65. 100: 1, Mann (Ephrata) 11.30; 4, Demitri Mandapat (Davis) 11.45; 5, Rafe Wright (Davis) 11.55. 1,600: 1, Nolan (Richland) 4:30.11; 2, Graham Vaux (Davis) 4:32.52; 4, Emmanual Contreras (Davis) 4:35.51. 400 relay: 1, Davis (Jose Lopez, Edwin Rainey, Rafe Wright, Mandapat) 45.07. 400: 1, Casillas (Richland) 50.96; 2, Wright (Davis) 51.01. 300 hurdles: 1, Stebie (Liberty Bell) 39.56; 3, Dana Wells (RC) 41.36. 800: 1, Nolan (Richland) 1:57.81; 5, Contreras (Davis) 2:01.89. 200: 1, Mandapat (Davis) 23.32. 3,200: 1, Vaux (Davis) 10:02.79. 1,600 relay: 1, Richland 3:34.8; 4, Davis (Rainey, Lopez, Gonzales, Mandapat) 3:38.77.

Pole vault: Chamberlain (Ephrata) 12-6; 6, Jeremy Schroeder (Davis) 10-0. Long jump: 1, Schmidt (Odessa) 19-11; 5, Justin Lovern (RC) 19-.75. Javelin: 1, Hadley (Connell) 172-9. Shot: 1, Sanchez (Newport) 49-4.75. High jump: 1, Nations (Liberty Bell) 6-5. Triple jump: 1, Miller (Richland) 44-5.5; 2, Aaron Wells (RC) 41-.5. Discus: 1, Matthews (Moses Lake) 145-3.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores (top 5, locals): 1, Richland 1331/2, 2, Connell 90, 3, Davis 75, 4, Ephrata 691/2, 5, Othello 60, 6, Riverside Christian 40.

Individual results

(Winners, local placers in top 6)

100 hurdles: 1, Carie (Cascade) 12.96; 5, Crystal Johnson (Davis) 13.71. 200: 1, Carie (Cascade) 25.52; 3, Johnson (Davis) 26.75; 5, Natalie Nobbs (RC) 27.32. 400: 1, Carie (Cascade) 58.31; 2, Johnson (Davis) 60.81. 800: 1, McDonald (Richland) 2:23.85; 3, Shawna Schooley (Davis) 2:25.95. 1,600: 1, Sandra Martinez (Davis) 5:27.99; 2, Schooley (Davis) 5:30.15. 3,200: 1, Martinez (Davis) 11:35.7; 6, Hannah Kaluzna (Davis) 12:51.83. 300 hurdles: 1, Casper (Connell). 400 relay: 1, Connell 52.52; 3, Riverside Christian (Jenny Conner, Natalie Nobbs, Kristle Moss, Mychal Fitterer) 53.02; 5, Davis (Lindsay Delp, Samantha Potvin, Anastasia Bradley, Crystal Johnson) 53.69. 800 relay: 1, Riverside Christian (Conner, Nobbs, Moss, Fitterer) 1:52.68. 1,600 relay: 1, Richland, 4:16.21.

High jump: 1, Walker (Othello) 5-5; 2, Moss (RC) 5-5. Pole vault: 1, Borland (Ephrata) 10-3. Long jump: 1, Kirkwood (Othello) 16-4; 2, Nobbs (RC) 15-11; 5, Potvin (Davis) 14-6. Triple jump: 1, Walker (Othello) 36-6.75; 2, Potvin (Davis) 32-8.75. Shot: 1, Wood (Connell) 37-8.5.Discus: 1, Wood (Connell) 107-5.5; Mia Cells (RC) 87-5. Javelin: 1, Kirkwood (Othello) 146-3.

 

SIMCOE INVITATIONAL: Goldendale's boys captured the team title, with the girls team taking second in their annual Fort Simcoe Invitational.

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores: Goldendale 159, Heppner (Ore.) 73, Bickleton 67, White Swan 56, Sherman County 51, Granger 48, River View 36, Klickitat 30.

Individual results

(Top 3 finishers)

100: Moore (S) 10.95, Mielky (RV) 11.70, Scortozzi (Go) 11.71. 200: Sanchez (Go) 23.66, Moore (S) 23.91, Haupt (H) 24.04. 400: Sanchez (Go) 53.0, Hauer (H) 56.0, Morales (Gr) 59.27. 800: Sanchez (K) 2:09, Hyre (Go) 2:17, Williams (WS) 2:29. 1,600: Sanchey (K) 4:49, Israel (Go) 5:03, Garcia (Gr) 5:10. 3,200: Sanchey (K) 10:47, Israel (Go) 11:02, Hernandez (B) 11:17. 110 hurdles: Hatfield (H) 17.40, Hart (Go) 21.03. 300 hurdles: Arriage (Gr) 50.25, Huer (Go) 56.31. 400 relay: Goldendale 46.19, Heppner 48.23, White Swan 49.86. 800 relay: Heppner 1:43, Goldendale 1:53, River View 2:00. 1,600 relay: Goldendale 4:01, White Swan 4:16.

Shot: Hess (B) 45-5, Dohrman (Go) 39-11, Lumlee (Go) 36-1. Discus: Hess (B) 122-11, Moline (B) 99-2, Chirbow (RV) 92-2. Jav: Ledgerwood (RV) 154-7, Arriaga (Gr) 136-2, Lauff (Go) 120-5. Long jump: Moore (S) 19-4, O'Neil (H) 19-0, Hunziker (Go) 18-91/2. Triple jump: Moore (S) 40-10, Hatfield (H) 39-2, Rose (Go) 34-9. High jump: Hunziker (Go) 5-6, Roland (Go) 5-5, Lauff (Go) 5-4. Pole vault: Maeder (B) 10-0, McCullough (S) 9-6, Lauff (Go) 9-0.

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores: Heppner 156, Goldendale 85, Bickleton 72, Sherman County 64, Klickitat 44, Granger 37, River View 29, White Swan 15, Yakama Tribal 13.

Individual results

(Top 3 finishers)

100: Nagle (S) 13.16, Peck (H) 13.4, Price (H) 13.67. 200: Nagle (S) 27.91, Rush (H) 28.81, Peck (H) 29.44. 400: Nagle (S) 1:07, Glover (Gr) 1:12.95, Wolff (H) 1:20. 800: Lashect (B) 2:57, Voke (S) 3:07, Tsinazum (WS) 3:21. 1,600: Glover (Gr) 6:56. 3,200: Rashko (B) 13:30, Glover (Gr) 14:43, Chapa (H) 15:25. 100 hurdles: King (RV) 17.33, Rush (H) 17.82, Van Cleave (H) 18.70. 300 hurdles: Davis (K) 52.25, Price (H) 53.52, Kingley (RV) 54.66. 400 relay: Heppner 55.27, Goldendale 58.2, Bickleton 1:01. 800 relay: Heppner 2:09.

Shot: Scott (WS) 29-3, Moline (B) 27-71/2, Linder (K) 27-7. Discus: Williams (Go) 87-11, Linder (K) 87-101/2, Moline (B) 84-51/2. Jav: Murillo (RV) 103-8, Kimsey (RV) 102-10, Tsintzun (WS) 91.3. Long jump: Rust (H) 13-101/4, Price (H) 13-9, Peck (H) 13-41/4. Triple jump: Davis (K) 31-10, Van Cleave (H) 30-63/4, Price (H) 28-81/4. High jump: Bailey (S) 4-10, Cyde (H) 4-7, Swigert (Go) 4-2. Pole vault: Van Borstel (S) 8-6, Swigart (Go) 6-0, McBride (B) 6-0.

PREP TENNIS

SCAC

Wahluke boys 4, Highland 1

Singles: Aaron Stone (H) d. Noe Barajas 6-0, 6-0; Ivan Ledesma (W) d. Darus Moore 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Jonathon Hernandez-Estevan Tapia (W) d. Emmanual Medina-Ryan Martin 6-1, 6-3; Juan Ledesma-Neftali Rosales (W) won by forfeit; Juan Osorio-Javier Aceves (W) won by forfeit.

Highland girls 3, Wahluke 2

Singles: Justine Gallacci (W) d. Caitlin Herman 6-1, 6-3; Ramona Caro (H) d. Lyn Lopez 7-5, 7-6 (7-2).

Doubles: Jill Nicholson-Ashley Trapp (H) d. Brenda Diaz-Erica Macias 6-4, 6-0; Lisa Monroe-Jennifer Mooney (H) d. Rosa Tamayo-Gaby Leon 6-2, 7-5; Jenny Abarca-Sharon Diaz (W) d. Erika Velazquez-Ashleigh Zorrozua 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-2).

 

Granger boys 3, Connell 2

Singles: R.J. Solis (G) d. Macus Wahlstedt 6-4, 6-0; Daniel Petty (C) d. Ben Villa 7-6 (7-3) 2-6, 6-3.

Doubles: Mario Mengarelli-Kevin Dodd (G) d. Randy Krug-Jon Leschiniski 6-1, 6-1; Brad Fox-Donovan Jones (C) d. Matt Castro-Felipe Torres 6-4, 6-2; Joe Alegria-Matt Paul (G) d. Stephen Alllom-Eddie Chavez 6-1, 6-1.

Record: Connell 4-2 league.

Connell girls 5, Granger 0

Singles: Tara Domstad (C) d. Rosa Bojorquez 6-0, 6-1; Andrea Berry (C) d. Brenda Velasco 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Cassi Thompson-Karmen Gregg (C) d. Brenda Padilla-Emily Carpenter 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Booker-Nicki McCary (C) d. Yasmin Sanchez-Samathan Zapien 6-2, 6-0; Marie Escalera-Anali Galvez (C) d. Anita Gomez-Zeidy Jaime 6-1, 6-0.

Record: Connell 6-0 league.

 

Royal boys 4, White Swan 1

Singles: Andrew Espindola (WS) d. Tyson Allred 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Ben Singer (R) d. Oscar Gonzales 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Michael Hebdon-Florian Menge (R) d. Travis Dick-Thomas Lewis 6-0, 6-1; Jacob Jeske-Raul Rosas (R) won by forfeit; Chase Hebdon-Candy Peraza (R) won by forfeit.

White Swan girls 3, Royal 2

Singles: Kelcy Jansen (R) d. Katherine Bell 6-0, 6-1; Tesheena Sanchey (WS) d. Beahna Wiser 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Amber Christensen-Emily Hoelscher (R) d. Erica Dittentholer-Nichole Pebeabsy 6-0, 6-0; Frances Hill-Lauren Heintzman (WS) d. Veronica Padillo-Martha Hernandez 6-3, 6-4; Ella Sanchey-Bree Dekker (WS) d. Karla Cuevas-Judith Wendez 6-2, 6-3.

Comments