Prep track

Prep track — Ellensburg's Standish a triple winner at Jewett
YAKIMA HERALD-REPUBLIC

ELLENSBURG — Kayla Standish was a triple winner, including a career best in the 100-meter hurdles, and Ellensburg's boys finished second to give the host school plenty of highlights in the 18th Keith Jewett Invitational on Saturday.

Standish clocked 14.82 seconds in the 100 hurdles and won the high jump and triple jump.

Kamiakin's boys and Wenatchee's girls were the team champions in the 15-team meet.

Prosser's Aaron Galvan won the 100 and long jump and helped the Mustangs captured the 4x100 relay.

Ellensburg's Isak Bergman, who signed a letter of intent with the University of Washington this week, won the 1,600.

Eisenhower's Shanai Campbell swept the girls 100 and 200.

 

BOYS

Team scores: Kamiakin 121, Ellensburg 851/2, Monroe 67, Wenatchee 621/2, Moses Lake 55, Eisenhower 46, Grandview 391/2, Ephrata 36, Prosser 35, East Valley 32, White River 31, Royal 181/2, Kennewick 13, Sunnyside 11, Northwest 8.

Winners, local placers

100: 1, Aaron Galvan (P) 11.19; 4, Drake Washington (P) 11.40; 7, Wes Ferrell (Ell) 11.55.

200: 1, Chase Sewell (Wen) 22.57; 3, Donovan Beath (Ike) 23.31.

400: Cori Nickerson (Kam) 52.90; 6, Viano Perez (Gr) 55.18; 7, Shay Petersen (Ell) 55.52; 8, Brandon Holden (Ike) 55.82.

800: 1, Seb Miller (Kam) 2:05.16; 2, Matt Nodine (Ell) 2:06.26; 4, Todd Heether (EV) 2:10.39; 8, Jeff Jorgensen (Ell) 2:13.93.

1600: 1, Isak Bergman (Ell) 4:27.80; 4, Kevin Aubol (Ell) 4:46.63; 6, Gracen Gonzalez (Su) 4:52.90; 7, Ryan Chapman (Ike) 4:55.12.

3200: 1, Jeff Knutson (EV) 10:12.29; 5, Jordan Sanchez (Gr) 10:48.48; 6, Andy Romfro (Ike) 10:49.98.

110H: 1, Scottie Duclos (Kam) 15.79; 8, Storm Shea (Gr) 17.44.

300H: 1, Juan Razo (Gr) 40.49; 4, Ryan Young (EV) 42.36.

4x100: 1, Prosser 43.52; 7, Ellensburg 46.69; 8, East Valley 47.13.

4x400: 1, Kamiakin 3:34.53; 3, Grandview 3:38.04; 4, Ellensburg 3:42.21; 7, Sunnyside 3:56.69; 8, East Valley 4:03.29.

Shot: 1, Tad Harman (ML) 50-113/4; 2, Tyler Glenn (Ell) 48-101/2; 4, AJ Crews (Ike) 47-23/4; 6, Garrett Gress (EV) 45-93/4; 7, John Buchanan (EV) 44-11; 8, Emanuel Mendez (Ike) 44-41/2.

Disc: 1, Billy Matthews (ML) 157-10; 3, Alex Couette (Ike) 146-4; 4, Crews (Ike) 142-3; 6, MR Mendez (EV) 137-2; 8, Kenley Unruh (Ell) 132-7.

Jav: 1, Kris Rozzano (Mon) 163-0; 3, Brice Rinehold (Su) 154-4; 7, Chase Huls (Ike) 147-10.

HJ: 1, Brayton Dekoning (Ell) 6-0; 3, Matt Pfeifer (Ell) 5-10; 6, Joseph Babcock (Gr) 5-6.

LJ: 1, Galvan (P) 20-9; 5, Petersen (Ell) 19-01/4; 7, Patrick O'Neal (EV) 18-11.

TJ: 1, Steven Fredette (Ell) 43-6; 2, Babcock (Gr) 43-41/2; 3, Dekoning (Ell) 41-5; 6, Jonathan Newport (Ike) 40-01/2.

PV: 1, Wes Chamberlain (Eph) 14-0; 2, Levi Hill (Ike) 13-6; 3, Thomas Johnson (Ell) 12-0; 4, Shea (Gr) 12-0; 5, Craig Johnston (Ike) 12-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Wenatchee 122, Kamiakin 118, Ephrata 843/4, Ellensburg 753/4, Monroe 58, Grandview 53, Kennewick 39, White River 38, Moses Lake 36, Eisenhower 233/4, East Valley 22, Prosser 181/2, Northwest 10, Royal 3.

Winners, local placers

100: 1, Shanai Campbell (Ike) 12.58; 7, Madi Ambieny (Ell) 13.47.

200: 1, Campbell (Ike) 26.28; 4, Casey Demory (Ell) 27.26; 8, Ambieny (Ell) 28.14.

400: 1, Ann Noyes (ML) 1:04.38; 5, Brittany Durand (EV) 1:07.21; 6, Samara Edwards (Ell) 1:07.31.

800: 1, Brittnee Sanchez (Gr) 2:26.04.

1600: 1, Ashley Llapitan (WR) 5:37.49; 6, Alyssa Sauriol (Ell) 6:02.34.

3200: 1, Llapitan (WR) 11:55.42.

100H: 1, Kayla Standish (Ell) 14.82; 3, Jessie Reynolds (Gr) 16.92; 5, Shelby Moore (P) 17.03.

300H: 1, Sarah Rybarczyk (Mon) 48.47; 3, Reynolds (Gr) 49.81.

4x100: 1, Kamiakin 52.10; 2, Ellensburg 52.76; 8, East Valley 55.35.

4x200: 1, Ephrata 1:54.52; 4, Ellensburg 1:56.00; 5, Grandview 1:57.00; 7, East Valley 2:01.13.

4x400: 1, Wenatchee 4:21.14; 3, Grandview 4:26.81; 5, East Valley 4:43.43.

Shot: 1, Aislinn Hays (Wen) 35-63/4; 2, Anna George (Gr) 35-13/4; 4, Raisa Yates (EV) 34-31/2; 5, Kyla Alexieff (EV) 33-101/4; 7, Jessica Bush (Ike) 32-13/4; 8, Ana Zapien (P) 31-101/2.

Disc: 1, Zapien (P) 114-4; 7, Kelsey Evans (P) 93-5; 8, George (G) 92-10.

Jav: 1, George (G) 120-8; 4, Liz Pickett (Ell) 101-0; 7, Yates (EV) 96-9.

HJ: 1, Standish (Ell) 5-0; 8, Jocelyn Sloan (Ell) 4-4.

LJ: 1, Alyssa Thompson (Kam) 15-83/4; 3, Sloan (Ell) 14-8; 5, Demory (Ell) 14-61/2.

TJ: 1, Standish (Ell) 34-71/4; 7, Kealey Johnston (Gr) 30-9; 8, Sloan (Ell) 29-113/4.

PV: 1, Courtney Bratrude (Wen) 10-6; 6, Haley Watson (Ell) 9-0; 7, S. Moore (P) 8-6 and Jennifer Johnson (Ike) 8-6.

 

LAKE WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL: At Kirkland, Riverside Christian's Kristle Moss won the high jump with a career-best height at the 31st all-girls statewide meet.

Moss cleared 5-7, a school record and the second-best jump in the state this year.

Teammate Natalie Nobbs placed fourth in the long jump, reaching a personal best 17-13/4

Davis sophomore Sandra Martinez finished third in the 3,000 in 10:28.67.

 

SHORELINE INVITATIONAL: At Seattle, Davis' Emmanual Contreras won the freshman-sophomore 1,600 in 4:28.06 at the 21st all-boys statewide meet.

Davis' Rafe Wright placed eighth in the 400 (51.10) and helped the Pirates finish eighth in the sprint medley (1:40.66), and Adam Stewart was seventh in the high jump (6-0).

 

QUINCY INVITATIONAL: At Quincy, La Salle's Mike Vetter dashed to sprint times of 10.6 (100) and 22.2 (200) and Toppenish earned the boys team title in the 20-team meet.

La Salle finished third in the girls meet and won the 4x100 (51.3) and 4x200 (1:48.5) relays.

 

BOYS

Team scores — Top 5: Toppenish 821/2, Odessa 74, Medical Lake 69, Meridian 61, Lind-Ritzville 50. Locals: La Salle 45, Wahluke 21, Naches Valley 2.

Locals in top six

100: 1, Mike Vetter (L) 10.6, 2, Marco Martinez (T) 10.9; 3, Marcos Jimenez (W) 11.3. 200: 1, Vetter (L) 22.2; 2, Martinez (T) 22.7. 800: 4, Phil Gamache (L) 2:06.5. 1600: 5, Chris Farley (T) 4:52.57. 3200: 3, Taylor Cliett (L) 10:37.7. 300H: 6, Jose Gutierrez (T) 43.5. 4x100: 2, Toppenish 44.7. 4x400: 6, Toppenish 3:38.9.

Shot: 1, Mike Vavricka (L) 49-61/4; 5, Daniel Ramirez (T) 45-53/4; 6, Jesse Rodriguez (T) 43-63/4. Disc: 1, Ramirez (T) 141-7; 2, Rodriguez (T) 132-2. Jav: 4, Tomas Suarez (T) 152-1; 5, Zach Johnson (W) 143-6. LJ: 3, Johnson (Wah) 19-91/4; 5, Oscar Ramirez (T) 19-7. TJ: 3, Rodolfo Guel (T) 40-21/2; 6, Johnson (W) 39-2. PV: 4, Suarez (T) 12-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — Top 5: Chelan 78, Pateros 78, La Salle 58, Quincy 521/2, Toppenish 451/2. Local: Wahluke 15.

Locals in top six

100: 5, Sabrina Galaviz (T) 13.6. 200: 2, Alicia Ashby (L) 27.5. 5, Monica Schneider (L) 27.9. 400: 6, Michelle Sanchez (T) 1:04.6. 800: 3, Jennifer Farley (T) 2:28.2. 1600: 6, Emily Knapp (T) 6:00.8. 3200: 1, Siena Noe (L) 12:08.1; 3, Stacey Kobes (T) 12:29.1; 5, Sarah Story (T) 14:12.6. 100H: 1, Alexis Bonny (L) 16.6. 300H: 5, Ariana Saavedra (T) 52.0. 4x100: 1, La Salle (Schneider, A. Bonny, Ashby, M. Bonny) 51.3; 5, Toppenish 55.1. 4x200: 1, La Salle (Schneider, A. Bonny, M. Bonny, Ashby) 1:48.5. 4x400: 3, La Salle 4:23.4; 4, Toppenish 4:30.76; 6, Wahluke 4:40.0.

Shot: 4, Kay McCloud (T) 30-71/4. TJ: 1, Maybeline Pantaleon (W) 33-8.

Comments